by Renee McGuinness, Vermont Family Alliance Policy Analyst
[…] It is not a study with data that proves minors who perceive partial or full confidentiality actually receive health care.
The second study, Thrall J, et al. Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med. 2000;154:885–892, “Confidentiality and adolescents’ use of Providers for Health Information and for Pelvic Examinations,” is also a survey in which the conclusions are based upon the probability that adolescents would seek care based upon perceived confidentiality.
There is no confidentiality statement in S.151, Section 7, however there is a sentence in both 18 V.S.A. § 4226 (a)(1) and S.151, Section 7, “Consent under this section shall not be subject to disaffirmance due to minority of the individual consenting,” which binds the consenting minor with full responsibility for the consequences of their consent.
Dr.