Supreme Court says VT Yankee not liable for worker cancer death
[…] Hilster’s husband retired from pipefitting in 1995.”

It states that about a quarter-century passed before Hilster developed the cancer. It states, “Roughly twenty-five years after her husband’s retirement, in July 2020, Hilster was diagnosed with mesothelioma, a cancer caused by asbestos exposure. Hilster died from mesothelioma three months later.”

Ultimately the gap between the cancer and her husband’s time at the plant exonerated the defendants. Vermont 12 V.S.A. § 518(a) states, “An action to recover for ionizing radiation injury or injury from other noxious agents medically recognized as having a prolonged latent development shall be commenced within three years after the person suffering the injury has knowledge or ought reasonably to have knowledge of having suffered the injury and of the cause thereof, but in no event more than 20 years from the date of the last occurrence to which the injury is attributed.”

AsbestosClaims.law also covered this case. They again explained that the time it took for the lawsuit to come forth was too long after the exposure to the asbestos at Vermont Yankee.