Site icon Vermont Daily Chronicle
[…] Scanlan reportedly has denied the request.

Copeland-Hanzas said “our office has no plans to share Vermont voter data with the federal government,” she said in a press release sent this morning.

The Secretary of State notes that U.S. Constitution Article 1, Section 4 “gives states the authority to conduct elections, not federal agencies.”

She also cites a 2003 state law amended five times during the first Trump administration that explicitly protects voters’ private information from the federal government or any foreign entity. Vermont law 17 V.S.A. § 2154(b)(2) states: 

“A public agency…and any officer, employee, agent, or independent contractor of a public agency shall not knowingly disclose a copy of all of the statewide voter checklist, a municipality’s portion of the statewide voter checklist, or any other municipal voter checklist to any foreign government or to a federal agency or commission or to a person acting on behalf of a foreign government or of such a federal entity for the purpose of:

(A) registration of a voter based on his or her information maintained in the checklist;

(B) publicly disclosing a voter’s information maintained in the checklist; or

(C) comparing a voter’s information maintained in the checklist to personally identifying information contained in other federal or state databases.”

According to Wikipedia, the Help America Vote Act of 2002, or HAVA, is a United States federal law, which was authored by Sen. Christopher Dodd (Democrat – CT), and passed in the House 357-48 and 92–2 in the Senate and was signed into law by President George W. Bush on October 29, 2002.